Recreational Events


BASKETBALL THROW      
WOMEN      
       
  55-59 Mary Benson  
    Naomi Smith  
  60-64 Joyce Arguello/Carolyn Steele  
    Melba Cook  
    Norma Stotts  
  65-69 Fern Woodsmall  
    Betty Imboden  
    Frankie Arant  
  70-74 Winona Colbert  
    Dorothy Cops/Mary Holder  
    Connie Sidebottom  
  75-79 Pauline Ramsey  
    Jossie Humphrey/Tennie Strawhacker  
    Irene Hunter  
  80-84 Maabel Russell  
    Ruth Button  
    Lucille Horak  
  85-89 Marie Hunt  
    Netja Hunter  
    Joyce Brasch  
       
Do Not have MENS' results      
       
SOFTBALL THROW      
MEN      
  49-54 Dennis Schmidt/J. Kopecky 178' 11"
    John Bridges 170' 10"
    Paul Thomas, Jr. 159' 8"
  55-59 David Denman/Jerry Morris 210'
    Herman Dobscha 164' 7"
    Joseph Kopecky 163' 7"
  60-64 Joseph Allshouse I 82' 2"
    Gary Captes I 70' 3"
    Sam Acebo I 68' 4"
  65-69 Gene Mitchell 149' l I"
    Dewitt Keith 161' 10"
    Jack Heller, Jr. 127' 7"
  70-74 Durwood MeGaha 98' 10"
    William Osterdorf 82' 6"
  75-79 Richard Bledose 125' 10"
    Jesse Randall 88'
    Hogn Nystrom 72' 9"
  80-84 Donald Pellman 143' 3"
    Everette Bolton I 08' 8"
    Elgie Posey 93' 4"
       
WOMEN      
  55-59 Naomi Smith I 15' 8"
    Mary Benson 81' 3"
    Tonya Burrow 57' 11"
  60-64 Norma Stots 87' 11"
    Frances Hopkins 54' 9"
  65-69 Betty Imboden 67' 9"
  70-74 Wilma Whoten 55' 9"
    Mary Lewis 66' 5"
    Ruby Thomason 52' 2"
  75-79 Tennie Strawbacker 54' 5"
    Irene Hunter 52' 1"
    Josie Humphrey 39' 9"
  80-84 Ruth Button 48' 6"
    Era Swetnam 37' 9"
    Lucille Horak 29' 5"
  85-89 Marie Hunt 38' 3"
    Joyce Brasch 30' 10"
       
50 M DASH      
WOMEN      
       
  55 - 59 Naomi Smith 10.59
       
MEN      
  49 - 54 John Bridges 8.09
  55 - 59 Cecil Dennis 9.32
  60 - 64 Paul Beckman 7.37
    Jerry Marshall 8.47
  70 - 74 D.W. Willey 8.96
       
STANDING LONG JUMP      
WOMEN      
  49 - 54 Tatiana Bell 6' 9"
    Joyce Hopgood 4' 8 "
  55 - 59 Carolyn Watts 5' 8 "
  60 - 64 Norma Stotts 3' 2 3/4"
  70 - 74 Toni Davidson 4' "
    Dot Taylor 3' 7"
    Emogene Willey 3' 1"
  80 - 84 Helene Keen 4' 7"
       
MEN      
  49 - 54 Johnnie Hopgood 7' 3 3/4"
    John Bridges 6' 5 3/4"
    Paul Thomas 6' 1 1/4"
  55 - 59 Jerry McBride 7' 7 "
    Ben Lane 7' 6"
  60 - 64 Paul Beckman 79
    Winfred Harris 7' "
    Carl Williams 6' 9 "
  65 - 69 James Smith 7' 4"
    Basil Williams 6' 4 "
  70 - 74 Durwood MeGaha 4' 9 "
  80 - 84 Everett Bolton 5' 1 3/4"
    Rudy Loeffler 4' 9"
  85 - 89 Carl Wafford 5' 3"
    Don McBride 3' 10 "
       
800 PREDICTION WALK      
MEN      
  55 - 59 Dennis Quinn  
    William Ewing  
  60-64 Robert Krayl  
    Winfred Harris  
    Glen Gilbert  
  65 - 69 Marvell Cook  
    Charles Allen  
  75 - 79 Dick Bledsoe  
  80 - 84 Rudy Loeffler  
    Harley Thomason  
    James Short  
       
WOMEN      
  49 - 54 Joyce Hobgood  
    M. K. Patten  
    Jennefer Wuinn  
  55 - 59 Mary J. Gilbert  
    Naomi Smith  
  60 - 64 Gail Ezelle  
    Ruth Short  
    Melba Cook  
  65 - 69 Bettye Busby  
  70 - 74 Ruby Thomason  
    Mable Hershberger  
    Winona Colbert  
  75 - 79 Etnora Gray  
    Jackie Greene  
  80 - 84 Mable Russell  
    Era Swetnam  
    Thelma Braswell  
  85 - 89 Marie Hunt  
       
I Mile Prediction (Mixed) Relay      
  Gold Bettye Busby  
    Dick Bledsoe  
    Bob Krayl  
    Madge Bledsoe  
       
  Silver Winona Colbert  
    Dwight Smith  
    Phillip Arguello  
    Dewitt Keith  
       
  Bronze Gail Ezelle  
    June Stewart  
    Toni Davidson  
    Clint Cusiek  
       
DANCE CONTEST      
       
    WALTZ  
    Mary and Billy Gray  
    Linda Monk & Isaac Patty  
    Linda & Paul Hobson  
       
    JITTERBUG  
    Jo Ann & Herman Dobscha  
    Vicky Mabry & Harold Measle  
    Gloria & Joseph Kopcky  
       
    COUNTRY WESTERN  
    Sharlie & Paul Hobson  
    Doris & Malcom Wade  
    Arlene Foshee & Joseph Gague  
       
    POLKA  
    Sharlie & Hans Hamrick  
    Doris & Malcolm Wade  
    Mary & Billy Gray  
       
BOCCE      
    Costa.Costa, Manfredin, Bianco  
    MeGuire, McGuire, Petti,Petti  
    Potter, Potter  
    Ellington, Ellington  
       
SPINCAST      
WOMEN      
  55 - 59 Tonya Burrow  
  60 - 64 Melba Cook  
  70 - 74 Mary Holder  
    Ruby Thomason  
  75 - 79 Jossie Humphrey  
  80 - 84 Mable Russell  
       
MEN      
  55 - 59 Johnny Martuin  
    John Gunn  
    Francis McEvoy  
  60 - 64 Phillip Arguello  
  65 - 69 Basil Williams  
    Marvell Cook  
  70 - 74 Don Gates  
    Durwood McGaha  
  75 - 79 Richard Bledsoe  
    Winston Parkinson  
    John Nystrom  
  80 - 84 Harley Thomason  
       
EIGHT-BALL POOL      
WOMEN      
  49 - 54 Evelyn McCord  
  55 - 59 Linda Weckesser  
  60 - 64 Carol Steegmuller  
  70 - 74 Dorothy Cops  
       
MEN      
  55 - 59 Charles Alm  
    Robert Hall  
    Gerald Burse  
  60 - 64 Frank Miller  
    Norman Morelock  
    Ira Kilgore  
  65 - 69 Howard Weckesser  
    Gerald Mayes  
    Donald Teusaw  
  70 - 74 John Owens  
    Floyd Holt  
    James Nelms  
  80 - 84 Howard May  
    Floyd Curtis  
    George Kreutz  
       
FOOTBALL THROW      
MEN      
  49 - 54 John Bridges 119' 10"
    Dennis Schrhidt 117' 8"
    Paul Thomas, Jr. 79' 11"
  55 - 59 Jerry McBride 124' 9"
    Herman Dobseha 123' 2"
    Jerry Morris 115 7"
  60 - 64 David Oakes 122' 7"
    Gary Caples 115' 10"
    Joseph Allshouse 111' 10"
  65 - 69 Jim Gerhardt 110'
    Gene Mitchell 101' 6"
    Dewitt Keih 100' 8"
  70 - 74 Durwood McGaha 76' 8"
    William Stracener 61' 9"
    Tom Moxlcy 59' 1"
  75 - 79 John Nystrom 64' 3"
  80 - 84 Donald Peilman 102' 10"
    Everette Bolton 77'
    Elgie Posey 76' 3"
       
WOMEN      
  55 - 59 Naomi Smith 80' 11"
    Mary Benson 64' 7"
    Tonya Burrow 41' 10"
  60 - 64 Mary Lou Bradford 73' 7"
    Norma Stotts 52' 7"
  70 - 74 Wilma Whorton 35' 5"
    Mary Holder 24' 7"
  75 - 79 Irene Hunter 39' 7"
    Wanda Van Echaute 24' 10"
  80-84 Ruth Button 26' 7"
    Era Swetnarn 25' 6"
    Lucille Horak 17' 2"
  85-89 Marie Hunt 25' 11"
    Joyce Brasch 18' 8"
       
DAISY AIR GUN      
WOMEN      
  49 - 54 Jennefer Quinn  
  55 - 59 Tonya Burow  
    Naomi Smith  
    June Stewart  
  60 - 64 Ruth Short  
    Mary Lou Bradford  
    Joan Morelock  
  70 - 74 Madge Bledsoe  
    Sarah Overton  
    Dot Taylor  
  75 - 79 Tennie Strawhacker  
    Josie Humphrey  
    Wanda Van Echaute  
  80 - 84 lona Belim  
       
MEN      
  49 - 54 Gary Hays  
  55 - 59 Bobbye Widhalm  
    Dennis Quinn  
    Frank Schultz/Johnny Martin  
  60 - 64 Norman Morlock  
    Phillip Arguello  
    Jack Fant  
  65 - 69 Donald Teusaw  
    Carter Burnside  
    Howard Weckesser  
  70 - 74 Tom Moxley  
    William Ostendorf  
    Durwood McGaha  
  75 - 79 Henry Pierce  
    John Nystrom  
  80 - 84 Harley Thomason  
    James Short  
    Harold Behm  
  85 - 89 Don McBride  

Back to the Top

Back to the Arkansas Senior Olympics home page.



Last Updated on 3/13/99
By Ed Merck